Australia PR Processing Time

Australia PR Processing Time

Australia PR Processing Time 2018

Australia Immigration and Sub-classes

The golden continent of Australia has able to lure many young skilled individuals for better pay and bread. Every year, Australia welcomes thousands of Indians to meet their workforce requirements. The growing need of skilled individuals in the country has triggered more inflows of EOIs (Expression of Interest) to the DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection), Australia.

The department thus manage immigration population through its popular sub-class programs.

Presently, there are three sub-classes which Australian Immigration authority offers. These are:

  • Sub-class 189, also known as Skilled Independent Visa
  • Sub-class 190, also known as State Nomination Visa
  • Sub-class 489, also known as Regional Provisional Visa

Each of these sub-classes is having its unique processing time. Sub-class 189 & 190 for instance takes about 7 months to process an application. Whereas, Sub-class 489 takes almost full year time period in its processing.

Australia PR processing time for Sub-class 189

Australia 189 PR visa is a sub-class for skilled independent workers who are having appropriate age, educational qualification, work experience and English language skills. A Permanent Resident Visa through 189 sub-class need not require any nomination from state or relative and allows you to reside & work in the country for a period of 5 years.

This sub-class requires 7 months’ time period to process your application through the following steps:

Step 1: Your initial step should be a thorough check on Australia’s SOL (Skilled Occupation List). Australia’s Skilled Occupation List has all those occupations listed which are facing workforce shortages and workers from overseas are required to meet these shortages. To be eligible to immigrate to Australia, presence of your Job Profile is SOL is a mandatory.

Australia’s latest Skilled Occupation List (SOL) 2018

Step 2: After making sure that your Job profile is listed in SOL, you now ought to calculate your immigration score (Skill Assessment). Your Skill assessment score determines your odds & possibilities to receive Invitation To Apply (ITA) from the immigration authority of Australia. Following are the factors on which you earn points:

  • Present Age
  • Educational Qualification
  • Work experience
  • Language proficiency
  • Other factors such as Spouse’s skills, Australian education, etc.

A minimum of 65 points is necessary to be eligible for the process.

Calculate your Immigration score here

Step 3: A linear check on the below mentioned factors is recommended by us-

  • Candidate must be of a sound mind and healthy body
  • He/she must meet all the character requirements i.e., of a morally good character
  • He/she must not be having any kind of liability/ debt towards the government of Australia
  • He/she must not be involved in any kind of illegal activity in his/her home country
  • He/she must be willing to support Australian Values Statement

Step 4: At this stage, you are safe to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. The SkillSelect program will ask you a number of questions related to your background, skills, and relevant work history. This information will then be reviewed by the Australian authorities as well as by Australian employers who may be looking for someone with similar skill-set to hire. It takes up to 15 days to get results of your submitted EOI (Expression of Interest).

 Step 5: The final step is to patiently wait for DIBP to send you an Invitation To Apply (ITA).

Australia PR processing time for Sub-class 190

Australia PR 190 is a sub-class for those who are willing to move to Australia permanently with the support of state nomination. In other words, Australia immigration through sub-class 190 requires you to mandatorily obtain a nomination from an Australia State. Such applicant must obtain a qualifying score of 65 in the skilled migration points test. 

This sub-class requires 7 months’ time period to process your application through the following steps:

Step 1: Your initial step should be a thorough check on Australia’s SOL (Skilled Occupation List). Australia’s Skilled Occupation List has all those occupations listed which are facing workforce shortages and workers from overseas are required to meet these shortages. To be eligible to immigrate to Australia, presence of your Job Profile is SOL is a mandatory.

Australia’s latest Skilled Occupation List (SOL) 2018

Step 2: After making sure that your Job profile is listed in SOL, you now ought to calculate your immigration score (Skill Assessment). Your Skill assessment score determines your odds & possibilities to receive Invitation To Apply (ITA) from the immigration authority of Australia. Following are the factors on which you earn points:

  • Present Age
  • Educational Qualification
  • Work experience
  • Language proficiency
  • Other factors such as Spouse’s skills, Australian education, etc.

A minimum of 65 points (including nomination points) is necessary to be eligible for the process.

Calculate your Immigration score here

Step 3: A linear check on the below mentioned factors is recommended by us-

  • Candidate must be of a sound mind and healthy body
  • He/she must meet all the character requirements i.e., of a morally good character
  • He/she must not be having any kind of liability/ debt towards the government of Australia
  • He/she must not be involved in any kind of illegal activity in his/her home country
  • He/she must be willing to support Australian Values Statement

Step 4: At this stage, you are safe to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. The SkillSelect program will ask you a number of questions related to your background, skills, and relevant work history. This information will then be reviewed by the Australian authorities as well as by Australian employers who may be looking for someone with similar skill-set to hire. At this stage you are also required to apply for state nomination from any state in Australia.

Note that you cannot apply to this sub-class without having a state nomination. It takes up to 15 days to get results of your submitted EOI (Expression of Interest).

 Step 5: The final step is to patiently wait for DIBP to send you an Invitation To Apply (ITA).

Australia PR processing time for Sub-class 489

The Provisional Sub-class 489 is not a permanent resident visa but a provisional visa which allows you to come, stay and work in the country for a period of 4 years. Later, you can apply for a Permanent Resident Visa. To be eligible for this kind of visa, a candidate mandatorily need to have a relative living in Australia who must also be willing to sponsor you. Else, you can apply for state/region sponsorship.

The Provisional Visa takes about a year to get processed. Your application process steps involve:

Step 1: Go through DIBP’s 489 visa criteria and submit an Expression Of Interest (EOI) in Skillselect section.

Step 2: Search for an appropriate region in Australia that you think has some sort of economic benefit in sponsoring you. Don’t forget to go through the participating Regional Development Australia’s (RDA) 489 nomination criteria beforehand. You can also ask a relative of yours who is living in Australia if he/she is ready to sponsor you.

Step 3: A linear check on the below mentioned factors is recommended by us-

  • Candidate must be of a sound mind and healthy body
  • He/she must meet all the character requirements i.e., of a morally good character
  • He/she must not be having any kind of liability/ debt towards the government of Australia
  • He/she must not be involved in any kind of illegal activity in his/her home country
  • He/she must be willing to support Australian Values Statement

 

Step 4: Once a positive Skill assessment as well as a state/ relative sponsorship is received, wait for Invitation To Apply (ITA).

Step 5: After getting your Invitation To Apply, you now have to submit a commitment to live and work in the region that has sponsored you. You will be allotted 60 day’s time span to do so.

This visa is valid for 4 years only. After completion of this tenure, on grounds of Australian work experience, the candidate can apply for a Permanent Resident Visa though Sub-classes 189 or 190.

To know the best suited Australia immigration program for you or for faster processing of your Australia Permanent Residence Visa, we advise you to hire a professional immigration consultant like Talent Connected Worldwide. We have a track record of fastest processing and dealing out rates in case of Australian Visas through 189, 190 and 489.

Realise your Australia Immigration Dream!- Contact Us

Talent Connected Worldwide has been working in the immigration industry since 2010. Our success rate speaks for our dedication and honest dealings with our valuable clientele. Our team of experts are trained to deliver you the best.

For more information regarding Australia immigration, the process involved and eligibility criteria in detail, get in touch with our Immigration Experts and get a FREE Counselling session. Ring at 81308 18822 / 011-4039 1555 or write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

get your free

Immigration Assessment
How can we help?

Call : 011-4004 0850

Our Client Review

Immigrating to Canada as a student, I was convinced that I wanted to live my life here. I had the right grades and all other skills. But finding a job as an Indian in Canada is not always easy. Thankfully, I had Talent Connected Worldwide help me. They were the Canada immigration consultancy I had taken help from when moving to Canada as a student. After my studies, I asked them again for help. They helped me get placed with a leading bank in Canada as they are a leading IT consultancy here.

My heartfelt thanks goes out to Rachal Sidhu and her team of expert Canada immigration consultants. Since she is a Canada immigration lawyer, I could close my eyes and trust her and her team to help me get both my student visa and also my Canada PR visa. Everyone wants to immigrate overseas and if Canada is your dream country, then Talent Connected Worldwide is the consultancy to go for.

Jashan Gill - Skilled Worker

Bangalore, India

Talent Connected is the best Canada immigration consultancy in India. They helped me setup my perfect Canadian life and have given me the best platform. Their team of consultants is led by Ms. Rachal Sidhu. As a Canada immigration law expert and ICCRC lawyer, she has all the knowledge needed for making a successful application.

What impressed me most about this consultancy was the personal touch they have. They do not just give you general advice but take your case very personally. They are committed to helping clients find jobs and they helped me get my first job in Canada with RBC.

Ever since then, I have lived the perfect life that I always wanted. I strongly recommend Talent Connected Worldwide to anyone looking to immigrate to Canada from India. They will give you the personal attention like no other Canada immigration agency in India can. Thanks again Talent Connected Worldwide!

Harpreet Guram , Placement, Permanent Residency

Hyderabad, India

My journey to Canada has been a smooth ride to the ideal life I always wanted. This is because I went to Talent Connected Worldwide for my Canada PR visa application. They are probably the best Canada immigration consultancy in India. They are really committed to helping their clients immigrate. I got my PR visa very soon after they made the application. I know it would not have been soon easy if not for their expert guidance.

My special thanks goes out to Rachal Sidhu. Knowing that she leads the team of consultants at Talent Connected really helped me rely on them even more. Also, she and her team helped me find a great job and make the perfect start to my life in Canada. If you are looking for the best Canada immigration help in India, then Talent Connected Worldwide is what I would point you to. I highly recommend them!  

Nishita Gupta  Permanent Residency

Chandigarh, India

Videos and Awards

Videos

Canada address

Corporate Headquarters:

120 Matheson Blvd. East,
Unit 203 Mississauga, ON
L4Z1X1, Canada
Phone: 647 505 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Delhi address

New Delhi Connaught Place Office:

Unit 501, 5th Floor Statesman House,
148 - Barakhamba Road New Delhi - 110001
Phone: +91 (011) 4039 1555 (TCWW)
Toll Free: 1800 121 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Delhi address

New Delhi Nehru Place Office:

Unit # 1, 12th Floor, Eros Corporate Tower,
Nehru Place, New Delhi - 110019.
(Opp. to Nehru Place Metro Station)
Phone: +91 (011) 4004 0850 (TCWW)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Delhi address

Chandigarh Office:

Openig Shortly
Phone: Openig Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Delhi address

Ahmedabad Office:

Openig Shortly
Phone: Openig Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com