67 Points Criteria for Canada Immigration
Check Your Eligibility For Canada PR First
Quick Enquiry

67 Points Immigration To Canada

Canada has a system based on allotting point score to candidates willing to come to Canada on a Permanent basis. The maple leaf country of Canada demands a minimum of 67 points out of 100 based on an applicant’s education, experience, language ability and age before granting them eligibility green flag.

Note that these 67 points is the minimum eligibility criteria. In order to immigrate however, try to score as much as you can out of 100. The maximum score an individual is capable of scoring in each credential is explained in the below section:

  • Factor- Language Proficiency (28 points maximum)
    Immigrating to a bi-lingual country like Canada requires you to be proficient in both English and French language. Canada has a mandatory requirement of English language skills and extra point’s provision for those having French proficiency in addition to English. To showcase your language ability, an English language examination named IELTS is suggested which have 4 modules of speaking, writing, listening and reading test sections.
  • Factor- Educational Qualification (25 points maximum)
    Education is yet another important factor which gives you points. Canada is highly considerate of candidates having appropriate level of education/degrees/qualifications. This is because an educated class is way more capable of contributing towards the development of the economy as compared to someone who is not or modestly educated. Candidate also has to undergo a process called ECA (Education Credential Assessment) to validate his/her educational degrees.
  • Factor- Work Experience (15 points maximum)
    Having a work experience is symbolic of your earned skills & expertise in a particular field or Job. A decent amount of work experience simply implies that an individual is a highly trained worker and is ready to face work challenges and practical business hurdles that may come up in some rainy day. A good amount of work experience can also get you a Job offer from Canada and consequently, additional CRS score for securing a job in the country.

Canada Minimum of 67 Points

  • Factor- Arranged Employment (10 points maximum)
    Canada has a provision of extra CRS for candidates who are offered with a valid, full-time and permanent LMIA approved Job offer. Finding an employment in the country is considered good by the government of Canada as it communicates of your independency in Canada post immigrating. Also, it makes you a Canadian employee that is going to work for the betterment of the economy.
  • Factor – Adaptability (10 points maximum)
    10 Point’s score for adaptability are allotted in certain cases such as having a relative or friend living in Canada and such relative/friend is ready to sponsor you. Other examples are having French Language proficiency, Spouse Skills & Language abilities etc.

The following list will tell you range of scores you will end up with in each segment of the points system:

Age
AgePoints
Under 180
18-3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
47 and older0
Language Proficiency
First official language (Maximum 24 points)
CLB level 9 or higher6666
CLB level 85555
CLB level 74444
Below CLB level 7Not eligible to apply

Second official language (Maximum 4 points)

You can get four points only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities.

Second Official Language
At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities4
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities0
Education (Maximum 25 points)
EducationMaximum 25 points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

  • NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and
  • licensed by a provincial regulatory body
 23 Points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal5 points
Work Experience (maximum 15 points)
ExperienceMaximum 15 points
1 year9
2-3 years11
4-5 years13
6 or more years15
Realise your Immigration Dream- Take Professional Consultation from TCWW

TCWW is a specialized ICCRC-accredited firm for Canada immigration headquartered in Ontario. We have over 7 years of experience in the immigration industry and have placed more than 6,000 applicants by now.

The primary reason for our working success in the industry is the immigration experts we employ. Our team is led by Ms. Rachal Sidhu who is an ICCRC accredited lawyer with years of industry experience and complete knowledge of Canada immigration laws.

For more information regarding Canada immigration, the process involved and eligibility criteria in detail, get in touch with our Immigration Experts and get a FREE Counselling session. Ring at for 011-40391555 (CP) / 011-40040850 (NP) Toll Free: 18001218299 or write to us at info@tc-ww.com.

Best immigration consultants in delhi for canada

120 Matheson Blvd. East,
Unit 203 Mississauga, ON
L4Z1X1, Canada
Phone: 647 505 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Top immigration consultants in delhi for canada

Unit 501, 5th Floor Statesman House,
148 - Barakhamba Road New Delhi - 110001
Phone: +91 (011) 4039 1555 (TCWW)
Toll Free: 1800 121 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best immigration consultants in delhi for australia

Unit # 1, 12th Floor, Eros Corporate Tower,
Nehru Place, New Delhi - 110019.
(Opp. to Nehru Place Metro Station)
Phone: +91 (011) 4004 0850 (TCWW)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best canadian immigration consultant in india

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Canada pr consultants in delhi

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com