Canada Comprehensive Ranking System

Canada Comprehensive Ranking System 2019

Calculate your CRS points before applying for Canada PR!!
Quick Enquiry

Canada Express Entry Points Calculator 2018 – 2019

Canada Immigration through Federal System Express Entry employs a systematic route to select ‘most deserving’ candidates out of the lot. This system is the point system known by the name Comprehensive Ranking Score (CRS) system.

Comprehensive Ranking Score is sum of three factors on which an individual’s capabilities and potential is estimated and selection decision is made. These three factors are:

  • Core/ Human Capital Factor
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors
  • Skill transferability factors

Following tables will explain you various credentials considered under the above mentioned factors and maximum point score for each factor:

Core/Human Capital Factors
A. Core / human capital factorsPoints per factor – With a spouse or common-law partnerPoints per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age100110
Educational Level140150
Languages proficiency150160
Work Experience in Canada7080

Comprehensive Ranking Score (CRS)

Spouse or common-law partner factors
B. Spouse or common-law partner factorsMaximum 40 points
Educational Level10
Languages proficiency20
Work Experience in Canada10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factorsMaximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner)Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)
Skill Transfer-ability factors
C. Skill Transfer-ability factorsMaximum 100 points
EducationMaximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and a post-secondary degree50
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree50
Foreign work experienceMaximum 50 Points
With proficient Language Skills and overseas work experience50
With work experience in Canada and overseas work experience50
Qualification/Trade Certificate (for people in trade occupations)Maximum 50 Points
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transfer-ability factorsMaximum 600 points
Bonus Points: Points per factor for Express Entry candidates
D. Bonus points(maximum 600)
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test)15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills30
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years15
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer30
Arranged employment – NOC 00200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B50
Provincial or territorial nomination600
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200
CRS-Core factors

Core / human capital factorsWith a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 460 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 500 points)
AgeNumber of points (100 maximum)Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less00
18 years of age9099
19 years of age95105
20 to 29 years of age100110
30 years of age95105
31 years of age9099
32 years of age8594
33 years of age8088
34 years of age7583
35 years of age7077
36 years of age6572
37 years of age6066
38 years of age5561
39 years of age5055
40 years of age4550
41 years of age3539
42 years of age2528
43 years of age1517
44 years of age56
45 years of age or more00
Level of EducationWith a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (140 maximum)Without a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential00
Secondary school (high school) credential2830
One-year post-secondary program credential8490
Two-year post-secondary program credential9198
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer112120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer119128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.126135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level140150
Official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

32 with a spouse or common-law partner

34 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 128 pointsWithout a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points
For each ability3234
Less than CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234
Official languages proficiency – second official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner

6 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 pointsWithout a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points
For each ability66
CLB 4 or less00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or more66
Canadian work experienceWith a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 pointsWithout a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year00
1 year3540
2 years4653
3 years5664
4 years6372
5 years or more7080
Subtotal – Core / human capital factorsOut of 460 pointsOut of 500 points
CRS – Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)
Spouse or common-law partner factorsWith spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factorWithout spouse or common-law partner (0 points – does not apply)
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education10Not Applicable
Less than secondary school (high school) credential0
Secondary school (high school) credential2
One-year post-secondary program credential6
Two-year post-secondary program credential7
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer8
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer9
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.10
University-level credential at the Doctoral level10
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each abilityMaximum 20 points0 (does not apply)
For each ability5
CLB 4 or less0
CLB 5 or 61
CLB 7 or 83
CLB 9 or more5
Work Experience in CanadaMaximum 10 points0 (does not apply)
None or less than a year0
1 year5
2 year7
3 year8
4 year9
5 year or more10
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors500500
CRS – Skill transferability factors
Skill Transfer-ability factorsMaximum 100 points for this section
Educational Level with proficient Language SkillsMaximum 50 points
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)2550
With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree50
Points for education + 1 year of work experience in CanadaPoints for education + 2 years or more of work experience in Canada
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)2550
Foreign work experience with proficient Language SkillsMaximum 50 points
 Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
With Canadian work experience and overseas work experienceMaximum 50 points
Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experiencePoints for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations)Maximum 50 points for this section
With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualificationMaximum 50 points
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities
With a certificate of qualification2550
Subtotal: A. Core + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors600
Bonus pointsMaximum 600 points
 
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test)15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills30
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years15
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer30
Arranged employment – NOC 00200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B50
Provincial or territorial nomination600
Grand totalMaximum 1,200 points

You calculate your score using TCWW’s Canada Point Calculator 2018

How many points are required to get selection under Federal System?

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) conducts regular draws (once in every 15 days) and select candidates from the Express Entry pool. A cut-off score is announced there and then. If you manage to get past the cut-off score, you will be issued an Invitation To Apply (ITA).

In the latest draw that took place on 22nd of August, 440 were the CRS cut-off score. To ensure your selection, we suggest you to get in touch with TCWW’s Immigration Experts who are having a fairly good expertise on how to increase your score.

Our team of experts are trained to deliver you the best. They are led by Ms. Rachal Sidhu who is an ICCRC accredited lawyer with many years of industry experience and complete knowledge of Canada immigration laws. To know more about Canada Permanent Resident Visa, get in touch with our Immigration Executives at for 011-40391555 (CP) / 011-40040850 (NP) Toll Free: 18001218299 or write to us at info@tc-ww.com.

Best immigration consultants in delhi for canada

120 Matheson Blvd. East,
Unit 203 Mississauga, ON
L4Z1X1, Canada
Phone: 647 505 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Top immigration consultants in delhi for canada

Unit 501, 5th Floor Statesman House,
148 - Barakhamba Road New Delhi - 110001
Phone: +91 (011) 4039 1555 (TCWW)
Toll Free: 1800 121 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best immigration consultants in delhi for australia

Unit # 1, 12th Floor, Eros Corporate Tower,
Nehru Place, New Delhi - 110019.
(Opp. to Nehru Place Metro Station)
Phone: +91 (011) 4004 0850 (TCWW)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best canadian immigration consultant in india

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Canada pr consultants in delhi

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com