Canada Experience Class

Canada Experience Class

Quick Enquiry

Canada Experience Class (CEC)

The Canadian Experience Class is an immigration program for qualified temporary foreign workers and foreign student graduates who are having a prior managerial and skilled work experience in Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class, also known as CEC was introduced by Immigration Authority of Canada back in September 17th, 2008. Unlike other programs, this particular class of program allows an applicant’s Canadian work experience to be considered as a key selection factor when applying to Permanent Resident visa through Express Entry (CEC is processed through Express Entry system). Thus if you are having a skilled experience working in Canada on temporary basis and now want to settle down there permanently, then Canada Experience Class is the right program for you. This program is ideal for those who have a living familiarity in Canada by working over there and want to resettle as a Permanent Resident now.

How to apply for CEC?

After you go through the eligibility parameters, you need to first submit an Expression of Interest to Canadian authorities. An Expression of Interest is a formal way to let the Canadian government known that you want to immigrate and settle permanently to Canada. After that you can move forward to create your Express Entry profile. While creating an Express Entry profile the applicant should have their foreign post-secondary educational credentials assessed (ECA process). ECA is vital to show the equivalency of your degrees with that of Canadian standards of education. After CIC founds everything positive in your application then you will get an Invitation of Apply (ITA) for Canada Permanent Resident by a draw of Express Entry.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC) Eligibility requirements:

If you want to apply for CEC visa program, your primary step should be to check your eligibility. CEC is a special program having the following eligibility criteria:

  • You must have at least one year full-time work experience in accordance with NOC skill type 0, A, B. These occupations are of managerial, professional, technical or skill trade nature.
  • You must have minimum work experience of 12 months that must be acquired in the past 36 months at time of application submission.
  • You must not be having any criminal record, health related issue. You will not be admissible in Canada if you happen to have so.
  • You must prove minimum language requirement in accordance with Canadian Language Benchmark.
  • You must have an intention to live in Canada (outside the province of Quebec).

Language Requirement
As Canada is a bi-lingual nation, you can either meet the English or French language requirement. The below mentioned language proficiency is calculated in terms of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). The minimum requirement of language proficiency varies with the type of skilled occupation you are applying.

Canadian Experience Class

For Occupation 0, A
In English: All bands should be at least 6 in each module of IELTS
In French: Reading-206, Listening-248, Writing- 309, Speaking- 309

For Occupation B
In English: Writing- 5.0, Reading- 4.0, Speaking-5.0, Listening- 5.0
In French: Writing- 225, Speaking- 225, Listening- 180, Reading-150

Skilled Work Experience requirement for CEC

To be eligible to apply for Canadian Experience Class program, you must have at least of 12 months of full-time experience in the past 3 years at the time of applying. The guidelines for Skilled Work Experience have been set by the National Occupational Classification (NOC) of Canada. The work defined by NOC is as below:

Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)

Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)

Skilled trades and Technical jobs (NOC skill type B)

Time calculated for full time and part time job as per following criteria:
If you worked in Canada on Full-Time job then,
30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
For Part-Time job in Canada the time will be counted as,
15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
OR
30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

While filing your CEC application, it is vital to showcase all the essential duties including most of the main duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC are duly complied with. Your application will not be rejected by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) if you fail to do so.

It is therefore advised to seek a professional guidance of an Immigration Consultant so that you can successfully apply for Canada Immigration without rejection on any grounds.

Benefits of Applying for Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
  • Minimal requirement of 12 months as work experience is required
  • Part time job is also acceptable with few conditions
  • There is no educational requirement for CEC, if you have you will earn extra points
  • No need to meet with score threshold, it’s a pass-fail system
  • You can get your permanent residency status in Canada within 6 months of applying
Canadian Experience Class Program Processing Time

With the introduction of Express Entry in January 2015, the Canadian government has made the process faster and convenient for immigration seekers. The processing period starts from the submission of application to the approval of it and this overall process takes up to 6 months only. However, the processing time may vary profile to profile and other factors such as amount of backlogs, submission of right documents, etc.

Realise your Immigration Dream- Take Professional Consultation from TCWW

If you dream to settle in Canada, get started with your PR process right away! Choose the right consultancy and fly to your dream country! Why us? TCWW is a professional ICCRC-accredited Canada immigration consultancy headquartered in Ontario. We have over 7 years of working experience and have placed more than 6.000 applicants in this time span.

The foremost reason behind our success is the professional Canada immigration experts we employ. Further, they are led by Ms. Rachal Sidhu who is an ICCRC accredited lawyer with many years of industry experience and complete knowledge of Canada immigration laws.

For more information regarding Canada immigration, the process involved and eligibility criteria in detail, get in touch with our Immigration Experts and get a FREE Counselling session. Ring at for 011-40391555 (CP) / 011-40040850 (NP) Toll Free: 18001218299 or write to us at info@tc-ww.com.

Best immigration consultants in delhi for canada

120 Matheson Blvd. East,
Unit 203 Mississauga, ON
L4Z1X1, Canada
Phone: 647 505 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Top immigration consultants in delhi for canada

Unit 501, 5th Floor Statesman House,
148 - Barakhamba Road New Delhi - 110001
Phone: +91 (011) 4039 1555 (TCWW)
Toll Free: 1800 121 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best immigration consultants in delhi for australia

Unit # 1, 12th Floor, Eros Corporate Tower,
Nehru Place, New Delhi - 110019.
(Opp. to Nehru Place Metro Station)
Phone: +91 (011) 4004 0850 (TCWW)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best canadian immigration consultant in india

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Canada pr consultants in delhi

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com