How to Get Canada Permanent Resident Visa?

Quick Enquiry

Canada Permanent Resident Visa

Canada- the maple leaf country- is an excellent economy offering great opportunities to skilled individuals. Canada offers you a great environment to flourish in both professional and personal sphere. To permanently immigrate to Canada, the Canadian government has two categories of programs namely,

  1. Express Entry Program (which further has three classes of programs)
  2. Provincial Nomination Programs (each of the ten provinces of Canada offers you a chance to be a part of it)

Both Express Entry Program and Provincial Nomination Programs invite thousands of skilled individuals to come, stay & work in the country for an indefinite time period.

Express Entry Program took birth in the year 2015. The program was introduced by Canada so that a more systematic way of immigration could be worked upon. Before introduction of the Express Entry System, there used to be delayed visas, more processing time and first-come-first-served basis of selection. However, with the popular move of bringing Express Entry into picture, processing time has been cut down to 6-8 months. Moreover, candidates are now selected on the basis of a point system (Canada PR Point Calculator) rather than on first-come-first-served basis.

Provincial Nomination Programs are offered by different provinces of Canada. Each provincial program has its own set of requirements and Occupation list. To be eligible to immigrate to Canada through a Provincial Nomination Program, your Job profile has to be there in the current occupation list of that particular province. Alongside, you must meet other eligible criteria laid down by that particular province.

Canada Permanent Resident Visa

Following are the Provincial Nomination Programs:

How to apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa?
To apply for Canada Permanent Residence Visa, you need to self-assess two things- a) which program is suitable for you, b) if you are eligible to proceed with your PR application.

In case of professional guidance in this regard, You can get in touch with our Immigration Experts at 011-4004 0850 / 011-4039 1555 or write to us at info@tc-ww.com

The basic eligibility criteria laid down by Canadian Immigration Authority is:

  • Age: Must not be more than 47 years
  • Educational Qualification: Must not be less than 3 years (say Bachelors’) from a recognised university/ institution
  • Work experience: Must not be less than 12 months in any skilled occupation listed in the occupation list of Canada
  • Language ability: Must not be less than 7 bands in each module of general training IELTS examination

These factors are deciding factors whether or not you are eligible to apply for Canada Permanent Residence Visa.

Documents required for Canada Permanent Residence Visa?
During the processing of your Canada Permanent Residence Visa, following documents are required to be submitted to immigration authority of Canada:

  • IELTS result sheet
  • Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report by relevant authorised body
  • Medical test report by authorised panel of physicians’
  • Character certification
  • PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) from home country or any other country where you have lived for a period exceeding 6 months
  • Job offer letter from Canada (if any)
  • Provincial Nomination Certificate (if any)
  • Educational qualification proof- degree(s), marksheet(s), etc.
  • Work experience/ Job training certification on Company’s letterhead
  • Age proof such as Birth Certificate
  • Intro pages of Passport(s)
  • Other documents as and when required by the authorities

To get a complete Document Checklist Kit, ring us at 011-4004 0850 / 011-4039 1555 or write to us at info@tc-ww.com

Occupation List/ Eligible Job profiles for Canada Permanent Residence Visa aspirants

Not all Job profiles make you eligible to apply for PR visa to Canada. Canada has its own Occupation List with those occupations listed that are facing workforce shortages and therefore requires skilled workers from outside the country to come and meet the shortage.

The listed occupations are divided into five Skill types namely, Skill Type A, O, B, C and D

Skill Type 0 (zero): Management jobs, such as:

  • restaurant managers
  • mine managers
  • shore captains (fishing)
Skill Level A: Professional jobs that usually call for a degree from a university, such as:

  • doctors
  • dentists
  • architects
Skill Level B: Technical jobs and Skilled trades that usually call for a college diploma or training as an apprentice, such as:

  • doctors
  • dentists
  • architects
Skill Level B: Technical jobs and Skilled trades that usually call for a college diploma or training as an apprentice, such as:

  • chefs
  • plumbers
  • electricians
Skill Level C: Intermediate jobs that usually call for high school and/or job-specific training, such as:

  • industrial butchers
  • long-haul truck drivers
  • food and beverage servers
Skill Level D: Labour jobs that usually give on-the-job training, such as:

  • fruit pickers
  • cleaning staff
  • oil field workers
Canada Permanent Residence Visa Process in detail

The below mentioned steps will give you an overview on how to apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa:

Step 1: Get your ECA done

ECA stands for Educational Credential Assessment. The purpose of getting ECA done is to know your education’s equivalency to that with Canadian standards. There are different assessing bodies in Canada which assesses your educational degrees depending on the field of study.

Step 2: IELTS language examination

IELTS (International English Language Testing Standards) is a language proficiency test. Canadian authorities mandatorily require a language test to know your English language ability w.r.t Speaking, Writing, Reading & Listening. Make sure you score more than CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) 8 to be eligible for the next step.

To excel in your IELTS, get professional assistance and study material kit from Talent Connected World Wide.

Step 3: Submit Express Entry Application

Filling Express Entry application is an online process. You can file your Express Entry under any of these three streams- Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

FSWP is a stream for highly skilled professionals whereas FSTP is for trade personnel (semi-skilled/unskilled labourers). CEC stream is for those candidates who are having a prior experience in Canada or with Canadian firm operating inside Canada.

Know more about Express Entry Streams

Step 4: Calculate CRS (Comprehensive Ranking Score)

A CRS score intakes your credentials such as age, educational qualification, work experience, English French language ability, etc. and gives out points accordingly. Maximum points you can earn on your credentials are:

  • Language Skills – 28 points maximum
  • Educational Qualification – 25 points maximum
  • Work Experience – 15 points maximum
  • Arranged Employment – 10 points maximum
  • Adaptability – 10 points maximum

You can calculate your score here

Step 5: Apply for Provincial Nomination (Optional)

You can apply for a Provincial Nomination Program if you are willing to reside and work in a particular province of Canada. If you manage to get a nomination, then extra CRS of 600 points will be awarded to you. Consequently, your chances of selection for Canada Permanent Residence visa increases.

Step 6: Wait for Express Entry Draw

After submitting your Express Entry Profile, you will reach the Express Entry pool. The pool consists of all other applicants like you who aspire to get a PR visa to Canada. CIC conducts regular draws (every fortnight) and invites applicants from the pool with highest scores.

Step 7: Receive Invitation To Apply (ITA)

After being selected from the pool, CIC will issue you an Invitation To Apply (ITA). ITA is a key to the final door of Canada PR visa! Within 60 days post receiving ITA, comply with documentation and get your Permanent Residence Visa to Canada!

A Permanent Resident Visa is valid for a period of 5 years after which it can be renewed. One can also apply for Citizenship of Canada after getting Permanent Resident Status! To become a lawful citizen of Canada, you first need to apply for Permanent Resident Visa. It is only after spending 3 consecutive years in the country; one is able to apply for Citizenship Test.

Note that Permanent Residency/ PR visa is the only way out to be a Citizen of Canada.

Realise your Immigration Dream- Take Professional Consultation from TCWW

TCWW is a professional ICCRC-accredited Canada immigration consultants headquartered in Ontario. We have over 7 years of working experience and have placed more than 6000 applicants in this time span.

The foremost reason behind our success is the professional Canada immigration experts we employ. Further, they are led by Ms. Rachal Sidhu who is an ICCRC accredited lawyer with many years of industry experience and complete knowledge of Canada immigration laws.

For more information regarding Canada immigration, the process involved and eligibility criteria in detail, get in touch with our Immigration Experts and Get a FREE Counselling session. Ring at for 011-40391555 (CP) / 011-40040850 (NP) Toll Free: 18001218299 or write to us at info@tc-ww.com.

Best immigration consultants in delhi for canada

120 Matheson Blvd. East,
Unit 203 Mississauga, ON
L4Z1X1, Canada
Phone: 647 505 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Top immigration consultants in delhi for canada

Unit 501, 5th Floor Statesman House,
148 - Barakhamba Road New Delhi - 110001
Phone: +91 (011) 4039 1555 (TCWW)
Toll Free: 1800 121 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best immigration consultants in delhi for australia

Unit # 1, 12th Floor, Eros Corporate Tower,
Nehru Place, New Delhi - 110019.
(Opp. to Nehru Place Metro Station)
Phone: +91 (011) 4004 0850 (TCWW)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best canadian immigration consultant in india

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Canada pr consultants in delhi

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com