Nova Scotia PNP Immigration
Point Calculator System

Quick Enquiry

Nova Scotia PNP Immigration Point Calculator System

The scenic province of Nova Scotia offers a provincial program called NSPNP (Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Program) which accepts applications based on a point gradation system.

Any skilled individual with proficiency in factors such as age, education, experience and language abilities is welcomed by the province provided:

  1. Such applicant is scoring 67 points out of 100 on Nova Scotia’s Point assessment grid
  2. Such applicant is having a full-time, permanent Job offer letter (LMIA approved) from a Nova Scotian employer operating inside Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia’s Point Assessment grid gives points on the following factors:

Factor 1: Education

Level of EducationPoints
Doctoral level25
Master`s level or professional degree23
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential22
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential21
Two-year post-secondary credential19
One-year post-seondary credential15
Secondary school5

Nova Scotia Point Assessment

Factor 2: Language Skills

ProficiencyLevelPoints
First Official Language
First Official LanguageIntermediate IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.04 /ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingHigh intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 /ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingAdvanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingSpouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5
Maximum24
Second Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingCLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4
Maximum
Listening, Reading, Speaking, Writing
4

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work ExperiencePoints
1 year (Minimum threshold)9
2-3 years11
4-5 years13
6 years or more15

Factor 4: Age

Age of ApplicantPoints
18 to 3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461
47 and over0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

The ApplicantAndPoints
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “€˜skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.
*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.
10
is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.
*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.
10 points
does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10
holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10

Factor 6: Adaptability

AdaptabilityPoints
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC 0,A,B)10
Previous study in Canada5
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner5
Arranged employment in Canada5
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older5
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)5

You can calculate your score here!

Start your Canada Immigration journey through our expert guidance!

If Canada Immigration is your dream, realise it now with TCWW! Talent Connected Worldwide has been working in the immigration industry since 2010. Our success rate speaks for our dedication and honest dealings with our valuable clientele.

Our team of experts are trained to deliver you the best. They are led by Ms. Rachal Sidhu who is an ICCRC accredited lawyer with many years of industry experience and complete knowledge of Canada immigration laws. To know more about Canada Permanent Resident Visa, get in touch with our Immigration Executives at for 011-40391555 (CP) / 011-40040850 (NP) Toll Free: 18001218299 or write to us at info@tc-ww.com.

Best immigration consultants in delhi for canada

120 Matheson Blvd. East,
Unit 203 Mississauga, ON
L4Z1X1, Canada
Phone: 647 505 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Top immigration consultants in delhi for canada

Unit 501, 5th Floor Statesman House,
148 - Barakhamba Road New Delhi - 110001
Phone: +91 (011) 4039 1555 (TCWW)
Toll Free: 1800 121 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best immigration consultants in delhi for australia

Unit # 1, 12th Floor, Eros Corporate Tower,
Nehru Place, New Delhi - 110019.
(Opp. to Nehru Place Metro Station)
Phone: +91 (011) 4004 0850 (TCWW)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Best canadian immigration consultant in india

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Canada pr consultants in delhi

Opening Shortly
Phone: Opening Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com