List of Average Salary in Canada & its Provinces

Average-Salry-in-Canada

Every year, thousands of skilled workers and students aim to immigrate to Canada by becoming its permanent residents. This is mainly because of the high average salary in Canada and the significantly better quality of life offered by the country. This blog will list the current average salary offered in Canada and its provinces. 

Average Salary in Canada: Overview

Average Hourly and Annual Salaries in Canada

Average-Hourly-and-Annual-Salaries-in-Canada

The latest overall average salary in Canada is 30.59 per hour or 

IndustriesAverage Hourly salary in CADAverage Annual Salary in CADAverage Annual Salary in INR
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction47.3998,946.80₹6,052,382.48
Utilities45.0093,600.00₹5,731,840.00
Construction38.5180,260.40₹4,930,257.92
Information and cultural industries36.5275,779.20₹4,628,437.12
Professional, scientific, and technical services36.1474,998.80₹4,577,429.12
Forestry, logging, and support34.6472,134.40₹4,405,224.64
Finance and insurance33.3869,497.60₹4,257,382.72
Health care and social assistance32.9068,448.00₹4,192,236.80
Transportation and warehousing31.8266,230.40₹4,059,049.92
Manufacturing30.9964,078.80₹3,922,793.28
Other services (except public administration) 28.7459,735.20₹3,663,444.32
Real estate and rental and leasing 28.7159,660.40₹3,657,220.48
Educational services26.9255,699.20₹3,413,459.52
Administrative and support, waste management, and remediation services26.8355,537.60₹3,405,873.28
Trade24.7651,599.20₹3,153,453.12
Arts, entertainment, and recreation24.0449,703.20₹3,032,557.44
Accommodation and food services19.2539,930.00₹2,442,633.00

Average Annual Income of Canadian Provinces

Average-Annual-Income-of-Canadian-Provinces
Canadian ProvinceWeekly Average Salary (Canadian Dollars)Annual Average Salary(Canadian Dollars)
Alberta$130667,912
British Columbia$125165,052
Manitoba$113058,760
New Brunswick$114659,632
Nova Scotia$109456,888
Newfoundland and Labrador$122864,076
Nunavut$164685,592
Northwest Territories$166787,164
Ontario$126565,860
Prince Edward Island$107856,316
Quebec$119261,664
Saskatchewan$119161,572
Yukon$141873,756

Average Salary in Alberta

Average-Salary-in-Alberta
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Construction$2,581.01$134,212.52
Manufacturing$2,209.47$115,309.44
Management of companies and enterprises$2,203.24$114,568.48
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction$1,825.35$94,848.20
Professional, scientific and technical services$1,709.97$88,718.04
Trade$1,650.67$85,834.76
Public administration$1,627.40$84,930.80
Utilities$1,583.95$82,503.40
Real estate and rental and leasing$1,475.73$76,759.76
Transportation and warehousing$1,427.26$74,250.52
Forestry, logging and support$1,306.22$67,923.44
Educational services$1,194.46$62,130.32
Information and cultural industries$1,171.95$61,021.40
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services$1,088.61$56,601.92
Other services (except public administration)$1,087.62$56,592.24
Health care and social assistance$1,032.94$53,733.68
Finance and insurance$1,011.52$52,598.44
Arts, entertainment and recreation$679.01$35,468.52
Accommodation and food services$493.27$25,714.04

Average Salary in British Columbia

Average-Salary-in-British-Columbia
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction$2,282.03$118,633.56
Utilities$2,224.09$115,537.68
Management of companies and enterprises$1,778.76$92,590.72
Professional, scientific and technical services$1,770.12$92,286.24
Information and cultural industries$1,750.51$91,026.52
Public administration$1,665.52$86,917.04
Finance and insurance$1,624.81$84,879.72
Forestry, logging and support$1,599.19$83,162.88
Construction$1,505.49$78,285.48
Transportation and warehousing$1,319.00$68,368.00
Educational services$1,299.54$67,974.08
Real estate and rental and leasing$1,291.76$67,212.32
Manufacturing$1,281.21$66,502.52
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services$1,196.78$62,223.36
Health care and social assistance$1,136.55$59,135.60
Other services (except public administration)$1,055.81$54,877.32
Trade$937.89$48,740.68
Arts, entertainment and recreation$766.98$39,807.84
Accommodation and food services$526.67$27,597.04

Average Salary in Manitoba

Average-Salary-in-Manitoba
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Construction1,338.8269,640.44
Manufacturing1,256.7565,351.00
Trade904.2547,023.00
Transportation and warehousing1,238.8564,615.80
Information and cultural industries 1,407.0273,162.04
Finance and insurance1,576.6682,246.32
Real estate and rental and leasing1,086.6256,547.44
Professional, scientific and technical services1,509.5778,497.76
Management of companies and enterprises1,400.3572,818.20
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services910.9447,368.68
Educational services1,149.7659,884.48
Health care and social assistance990.7351,557.76
Arts, entertainment and recreation810.4642,143.92
Accommodation and food services453.4323,578.76
Other services (except public administration)998.2351,919.76
Public administration1,438.2074,996.40

Average Salary in Quebec

Average-Salary-in-Quebec
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Forestry, logging and support1,428.6574,691.80
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2,176.36113,454.72
Utilities1,883.8698,301.52
Construction1,517.3078,899.60
Manufacturing1,328.8469,064.32
Trade914.6547,560.20
Transportation and warehousing1,228.0464,073.68
Information and cultural industries1,625.6284,842.64
Finance and insurance1,567.7981,753.48
Real estate and rental and leasing1,205.3162,775.72
Professional, scientific and technical services1,680.1087,845.20
Management of companies and enterprises1,682.0087,964.00
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,007.7552,400.50
Educational services1,165.1760,438.84
Health care and social assistance1,062.8555,237.40
Arts, entertainment and recreation812.9442,212.68
Accommodation and food services466.8424,279.52
Other services1,025.3453,317.88
Public administration1,481.8577,056.20

Average Salary in Saskatchewan

Average-Salary-in-Saskatchewan
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2,242.82116,494.24
Management of companies and enterprises1,799.7093,582.40
Information and cultural industries1,578.5682,346.72
Professional, scientific and technical services1,550.0680,603.12
Finance and insurance1,466.3276,142.76
Construction1,458.8775,661.04
Public administration1,449.5075,274.00
Manufacturing1,400.1772,810.84
Transportation and warehousing1,358.7670,659.52
Educational services1,158.2060,265.20
Real estate and rental and leasing1,137.5458,999.08
Health care and social assistance1,062.8855,237.76
Other services960.9349,968.76
Trade915.4747,649.04
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services922.2747,757.84
Arts, entertainment and recreation695.1336,131.16
Accommodation and food services458.5723,869.64

Average Salary in Nova Scotia

Average-Salary-in-Nova-Scotia
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary(CAD)
Professional, scientific and technical services1,648.8785,635.24
Management of companies and enterprises1,629.6484,933.92
Information and cultural industries1,530.5479,588.08
Finance and insurance1,476.7076,951.60
Public administration1,343.4470,038.08
Construction1,306.2967,927.88
Manufacturing1,214.6563,159.40
Real estate and rental and leasing1,137.0458,973.68
Transportation and warehousing1,103.4257,377.64
Health care and social assistance1,094.1756,892.44
Forestry, logging and support1,048.7554,431.00
Other services1,047.0754,411.64
Educational services1,030.1953,570.28
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services936.6048,679.20
Trade829.2843,025.76
Arts, entertainment and recreation707.3736,885.24
Accommodation and food services473.7324,795.76

Average Salary in New Brunswick

Average-Salary-in-New-Brunswick
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Professional, scientific and technical services1,645.1585,577.80
Management of companies and enterprises1,642.6285,406.24
Finance and insurance1,568.4181,634.12
Information and cultural industries1,555.6080,907.20
Public administration1,460.5575,948.60
Educational services1,294.3767,445.24
Forestry, logging and support1,291.4867,237.76
Construction1,250.0865,004.16
Manufacturing1,228.6964,070.28
Transportation and warehousing1,199.9162,395.32
Health care and social assistance1,101.6257,284.64
Real estate and rental and leasing1,060.6255,112.24
Other services906.8247,154.76
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services902.1246,910.24
Arts, entertainment and recreation865.4345,002.36
Trade821.3942,753.88
Accommodation and food services478.1524,939.80

Average Salary in Newfoundland and Labrador

Average-Salary-in-Newfoundland-and-Labrador
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2,700.74140,438.48
Professional, scientific and technical services1,693.5688,356.72
Construction1,615.8484,023.68
Public administration1,523.6979,232.28
Information and cultural industries1,510.0978,524.68
Educational services1,367.4271,258.24
Finance and insurance1,354.3070,447.60
Manufacturing1,335.3969,158.28
Transportation and warehousing1,299.5867,578.16
Real estate and rental and leasing1,251.5065,078.00
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,097.1157,231.72
Health care and social assistance1,069.4155,733.32
Other services968.3950,140.28
Trade849.0844,152.16
Arts, entertainment and recreation646.2033,722.40
Accommodation and food services492.6625,698.32

Average Salary in Northwest Territories

Average-Salary-in-Northwest-Territories
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2,903.22150,969.44
Public administration1,878.2497,585.92
Health care and social assistance1,747.5190,790.52
Professional, scientific and technical services1,725.4889,944.96
Construction1,719.1489,291.68
Finance and insurance1,677.4987,511.48
Educational services1,663.9586,563.40
Transportation and warehousing1,521.7978,653.48
Other services1,413.8273,532.96
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,191.1461,579.68
Arts, entertainment and recreation1,130.8158,576.52
Trade853.8944,403.88
Accommodation and food services696.1136,193.72

Average Salary in Yukon

Average-Salary-in-Yukon
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Public administration1,677.9987,515.48
Professional, scientific and technical services1,529.4079,516.80
Construction1,504.3178,223.72
Health care and social assistance1,360.3670,738.72
Transportation and warehousing1,281.4766,596.04
Other services1,126.8658,463.52
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services968.9350,164.36
Trade882.4445,805.92
Accommodation and food services623.1932,337.88

Average Salary in Prince Edward Island

Average-Salary-in-Prince-Edward-Island
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Finance and insurance1,522.9279,191.84
Professional, scientific and technical services1,442.7775,024.04
Public administration1,370.9571,289.40
Educational services1,278.9666,505.92
Construction1,194.2962,103.08
Manufacturing1,175.7061,136.40
Information and cultural industries1,127.8758,649.24
Health care and social assistance1,123.0158,396.52
Transportation and warehousing1,101.1857,261.36
Other services907.9447,212.88
Trade789.2141,038.92
Real estate and rental and leasing790.1041,085.20
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services784.3440,785.68
Arts, entertainment and recreation692.7236,021.44
Accommodation and food services522.9427,192.88

Average Salary in Nunavut

Average-Salary-in-Nunavut
IndustriesAverage Weekly Salary (CAD)Average Annual Salary (CAD)
Other services2,003.30104,171.60
Public administration1,826.4894,976.96
Educational services1,672.1386,950.76
Health care and social assistance1,610.2883,734.56
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1,561.0181,172.52
Construction1,446.0575,194.60
Trade780.1440,567.28
Accommodation and food services780.5840,590.16


Talent Connected Worldwide

Talent Connected Worldwide

At Talent Connected Worldwide Pvt. Ltd., we are passionate about unlocking your potential on a global scale. As your trusted immigration partner, we guide individuals and businesses through the complexities of navigating international pathways, connecting you with the opportunities and destinations that match your aspirations. With expertise in diverse visa categories, comprehensive support, and a client-centric approach, we empower you to write your next chapter – wherever your dreams may lead. Contact us today and let's embark on your journey together.

Articles: 324

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *