Canada CRS Points Calculator

Canada Comprehensive Ranking System 2018

Calculate your CRS points before applying for Canada PR!!

CRS Points CalculatorQuick Enquiry
Canada CRS Points Calculator

Canada Comprehensive Ranking System 2018

Calculate your CRS points before applying for Canada PR!!

CRS Points CalculatorQuick Enquiry

Canada CRS Points Calculator 2018

Canada Express Entry Points Calculator 2018

Canada Immigration through Federal System Express Entry employs a systematic route to select ‘most deserving’ candidates out of the lot. This system is the point system known by the name Comprehensive Ranking Score (CRS) system.

Comprehensive Ranking Score is sum of three factors on which an individual’s capabilities and potential is estimated and selection decision is made. These three factors are:

  1. Core/ Human Capital Factor
  2. Spouse or common-law partner factors
  3. Skill transferability factors

Following tables will explain you various credentials considered under the above mentioned factors and maximum point score for each factor:

Calculate Your CRS Score

Core/Human Capital Factors

A. Core / human capital factors

Points per factor – With a spouse or common-law partner

Points per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner

Age

100

110

Educational Level

140

150

Languages proficiency

150

160

Work Experience in Canada

70

80

 

Spouse or common-law partner factors

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors

Maximum 40 points

Educational Level

10

Languages proficiency

20

Work Experience in Canada

10

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors

Maximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner)

Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

 

Skill Transfer-ability factors

C. Skill Transfer-ability factors

Maximum 100 points

Education

Maximum 50 Points

With proficient Language Skills and a post-secondary degree

50

With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree

50

Foreign work experience

Maximum 50 Points

With proficient Language Skills and overseas work experience

50

With work experience in Canada and overseas work experience

50

Qualification/Trade Certificate (for people in trade occupations)

Maximum 50 Points

With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification

50

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transfer-ability factors

Maximum 600 points

 

Bonus Points: Points per factor for Express Entry candidates

D. Bonus points

(maximum 600)

Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada

15

Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test)

15

Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills

30

Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years

15

Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer

30

Arranged employment – NOC 00

200

Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B

50

Provincial or territorial nomination

600

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200

 

Calculate Your CRS Score

CRS-Core factors

Core / human capital factors

With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 460 points)

Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 500 points)

Age

Number of points (100 maximum)

Number of points (110 maximum)

17 years of age or less

0

0

18 years of age

90

99

19 years of age

95

105

20 to 29 years of age

100

110

30 years of age

95

105

31 years of age

90

99

32 years of age

85

94

33 years of age

80

88

34 years of age

75

83

35 years of age

70

77

36 years of age

65

72

37 years of age

60

66

38 years of age

55

61

39 years of age

50

55

40 years of age

45

50

41 years of age

35

39

42 years of age

25

28

43 years of age

15

17

44 years of age

5

6

45 years of age or more

0

0

     

Level of Education

With a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (140 maximum)

Without a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (150 maximum)

Less than Secondary school (high school) credential

0

0

Secondary school (high school) credential

28

30

One-year post-secondary program credential

84

90

Two-year post-secondary program credential

91

98

Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer

112

120

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer

119

128

University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.

126

135

University-level credential at the Doctoral level

140

150

Official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

32 with a spouse or common-law partner

34 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 128 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points

For each ability

32

34

Less than CLB 4

0

0

CLB 4 or 5

6

6

CLB 6

8

9

CLB 7

16

17

CLB 8

22

23

CLB 9

29

31

CLB 10 or more

32

34

Official languages proficiency – second official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner

6 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points

For each ability

6

6

CLB 4 or less

0

0

CLB 5 or 6

1

1

CLB 7 or 8

3

3

CLB 9 or more

6

6

     

Canadian work experience

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points

     

None or less than a year

0

0

1 year

35

40

2 years

46

53

3 years

56

64

4 years

63

72

5 years or more

70

80

Subtotal – Core / human capital factors

Out of 460 points

Out of 500 points

 

Calculate My CRS Score

CRS – Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse or common-law partner factors

With spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factor

Without spouse or common-law partner (0 points – does not apply)

Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education

10

Not Applicable

Less than secondary school (high school) credential

0

 

Secondary school (high school) credential

2

 

One-year post-secondary program credential

6

 

Two-year post-secondary program credential

7

 

Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer

8

 

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer

9

 

University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.

10

 

University-level credential at the Doctoral level

10

 

Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability

Maximum 20 points

0 (does not apply)

For each ability

5

 

CLB 4 or less

0

 

CLB 5 or 6

1

 

CLB 7 or 8

3

 

CLB 9 or more

5

 

Work Experience in Canada

Maximum 10 points

0 (does not apply)

None or less than a year

0

 

1 year

5

 

2 year

7

 

3 year

8

 

4 year

9

 

5 year or more

10

 

Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors

500

500

 

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Skill Transfer-ability factors

Maximum 100 points for this section

Educational Level with proficient Language Skills

Maximum 50 points

 

Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9

Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities

Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)

0

0

Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)

13

25

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)

25

50

With work experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree

50

 

Points for education + 1 year of work experience in Canada

Points for education + 2 years or more of work experience in Canada

Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)

0

0

Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)

13

25

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)

25

50

Foreign work experience with proficient Language Skills

Maximum 50 points

 

Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9

Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities

No foreign work experience

0

0

1 or 2 years of foreign work experience

13

25

3 years or more of foreign work experience

25

50

With Canadian work experience and overseas work experience

Maximum 50 points

 

Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience

Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience

No foreign work experience

0

0

1 or 2 years of foreign work experience

13

25

3 years or more of foreign work experience

25

50

Certificate of qualification (trade occupations)

Maximum 50 points for this section

With proficient language skills and a certificate of qualification

Maximum 50 points

 

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities

With a certificate of qualification

25

50

Subtotal: A. Core + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors

600

Bonus points

Maximum 600 points

 

 

Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada

15

Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test)

15

Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills

30

Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years

15

Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer

30

Arranged employment – NOC 00

200

Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B

50

Provincial or territorial nomination

600

Grand total

Maximum 1,200 points

 

Calculate Your CRS Score

You calculate your score using TCWW’s Canada Point Calculator 2018

How many points are required to get selection under Federal System?

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) conducts regular draws (once in every 15 days) and select candidates from the Express Entry pool. A cut-off score is announced there and then. If you manage to get past the cut-off score, you will be issued an Invitation To Apply (ITA).

In the latest draw that took place on 22nd of August, 440 were the CRS cut-off score. To ensure your selection, we suggest you to get in touch with TCWW’s Immigration Experts who are having a fairly good expertise on how to increase your score.

Talent Connected Worldwide (TCWW) has been working in the immigration industry since 2010. Our success rate speaks for our dedication and honest dealings with our valuable clientele.

Our team of experts are trained to deliver you the best. They are led by Ms. Rachal Sidhu who is an ICCRC accredited lawyer with many years of industry experience and complete knowledge of Canada immigration laws. To know more about Canada Permanent Resident Visa, get in touch with our Immigration Executives at 011-4004 0850 / 011-4039 1555 or write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

get your free

Immigration Assessment
How can we help?

Call : 011-4004 0850

Our Client Review

Immigrating to Canada as a student, I was convinced that I wanted to live my life here. I had the right grades and all other skills. But finding a job as an Indian in Canada is not always easy. Thankfully, I had Talent Connected Worldwide help me. They were the Canada immigration consultancy I had taken help from when moving to Canada as a student. After my studies, I asked them again for help. They helped me get placed with a leading bank in Canada as they are a leading IT consultancy here.

My heartfelt thanks goes out to Rachal Sidhu and her team of expert Canada immigration consultants. Since she is a Canada immigration lawyer, I could close my eyes and trust her and her team to help me get both my student visa and also my Canada PR visa. Everyone wants to immigrate overseas and if Canada is your dream country, then Talent Connected Worldwide is the consultancy to go for.

Jashan Gill - Skilled Worker

Bangalore, India

Talent Connected is the best Canada immigration consultancy in India. They helped me setup my perfect Canadian life and have given me the best platform. Their team of consultants is led by Ms. Rachal Sidhu. As a Canada immigration law expert and ICCRC lawyer, she has all the knowledge needed for making a successful application.

What impressed me most about this consultancy was the personal touch they have. They do not just give you general advice but take your case very personally. They are committed to helping clients find jobs and they helped me get my first job in Canada with RBC.

Ever since then, I have lived the perfect life that I always wanted. I strongly recommend Talent Connected Worldwide to anyone looking to immigrate to Canada from India. They will give you the personal attention like no other Canada immigration agency in India can. Thanks again Talent Connected Worldwide!

Harpreet Guram , Placement, Permanent Residency

Hyderabad, India

My journey to Canada has been a smooth ride to the ideal life I always wanted. This is because I went to Talent Connected Worldwide for my Canada PR visa application. They are probably the best Canada immigration consultancy in India. They are really committed to helping their clients immigrate. I got my PR visa very soon after they made the application. I know it would not have been soon easy if not for their expert guidance.

My special thanks goes out to Rachal Sidhu. Knowing that she leads the team of consultants at Talent Connected really helped me rely on them even more. Also, she and her team helped me find a great job and make the perfect start to my life in Canada. If you are looking for the best Canada immigration help in India, then Talent Connected Worldwide is what I would point you to. I highly recommend them!  

Nishita Gupta  Permanent Residency

Chandigarh, India

Videos and Awards

Videos

Canada address

Corporate Headquarters:

120 Matheson Blvd. East,
Unit 203 Mississauga, ON
L4Z1X1, Canada
Phone: 647 505 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Delhi address

New Delhi Connaught Place Office:

Unit 501, 5th Floor Statesman House,
148 - Barakhamba Road New Delhi - 110001
Phone: +91 (011) 4039 1555 (TCWW)
Toll Free: 1800 121 TCWW (8299)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Delhi address

New Delhi Nehru Place Office:

Unit # 1, 12th Floor, Eros Corporate Tower,
Nehru Place, New Delhi - 110019.
(Opp. to Nehru Place Metro Station)
Phone: +91 (011) 4004 0850 (TCWW)
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Delhi address

Chandigarh Office:

Openig Shortly
Phone: Openig Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com

Delhi address

Ahmedabad Office:

Openig Shortly
Phone: Openig Shortly
Email: info@tc-ww.com